StudentCrowd Site Terms, Privacy and Cookie Policy

Version 1.2

Issued 14th October 2014

StudentCrowd provides certain web enabled platform services from its website (StudentCrowd.com) and these terms apply to all of StudentCrowd’ customers, visitors and users who use the Site.

These Terms may be changed by StudentCrowd from time to time and the latest version of these Terms shall be published on the Site from time to time. By any visitor, customer or other user accessing the Site, they are deemed to have accepted these Terms and any other terms referenced on the Site, and shall abide by such terms at all times whilst accessing the Site.

Terms of site use

These Terms (together with any other documents or policies referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our Site, whether as a guest, registered user or otherwise as a visitor. Use of the Site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use the Site.

Please read these Terms carefully before you start to use the Site, as these will apply to your use of the Site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using the Site, you confirm that you accept these Terms and you agree to comply with them. By agreeing to the Terms you also agree to our Acceptable Use Policy and any other policy published on the Site by us from time to time. If you do not agree to any of the foregoing, then you must not use our Site.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these Terms by amending these Terms and publishing them on our Site.

Changes to our sites

We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that the Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

We do not guarantee that the Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Your account and password

If you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party and it is for your personal use only.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on the Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of the Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), StudentCrowd is a Data Processor for its customers. However, StudentCrowd is a Data Controller under the Act for certain of StudentCrowd’s own internal activities.

Information we may collect from visitors to the site

We may collect and process data that includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and use our services including any associated services from our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information you input to the Site. With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Uses made of information collected on the site

We use information held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered pursuant to your use of the Site and to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used or enquired about and to notify you about changes to our services or terms or policies and to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner.

We will use information we collect on you to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so and when they are available and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We may combine information we collect about you with information you give to u. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you and with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in

the improvement and optimisation of our Site and credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we sell any shares in our company or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal, contractual or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, policies or any terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of StudentCrowd or any third party, our customers, visitors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. StudentCrowd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address stated for us on our Site.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site more relevant to you, if applicable. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Applicable Law

You and we both agree to that the Site is governed by English Law and that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Trading Name

“StudentCrowd” is a trading name of StudentCrowd Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 08869362, with registered office is at 18 The Office Village, North Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 1QJ.

Keep reading...

Join StudentCrowd for Unlimited Access, to Write Reviews and Help Students.

We'll send you an email so that you can verify your free account.

By joining you agree to our T's and C's. We're committed to protecting your privacy.
Thanks for the feedback!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to report, vote, and leave reviews, you need to create a free account.
Thanks for the feedback!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to vote, comment, and leave reviews, you need to create a free account.
Thanks for the review!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to submit reviews, vote, and comment, you need to create a free account.
Thanks for your request!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to request additional information, vote, comment, and leave reviews, you need to create a free account.
Thanks for your request!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to request additional information, vote, comment, and leave reviews, you need to create a free account.
Thanks for your request!
StudentCrowd is free to use, but in order to request additional information, vote, comment, and leave reviews, you need to create a free account.
Nearly there...
Join StudentCrowd to send your review